Privacy and Personal Information Statement

 

Albury Wodonga Community College, Aware Programs
 

 

 

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 No 133

 

Where State or Commonwealth funding supports training, AWCC is obliged to submit personal and progress details for research, statistical analysis, program evaluation, post completion survey and internal management purposes. 
 

AWCC does not share, rent, or sell personal information provided to them. The confidentiality of the information collected is protected under the Commonwealth, Victorian and New South Wales Privacy Acts (see below). If AWCC is required to disclose information about students to a third party, a written consent from the student must be obtained (ie editorial, photos for advertising purposes, etc).

(Privacy Act 1988; Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 No 133; Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014).

 

 

Requirements when collecting personal information

 

AWCC takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that, before any information is collected, or as soon as practicable after collection, the student to whom the information relates to, is made aware of the following:

 

  • The fact that the information is being collected.
  • The purposes for which the information is being collected.
  • The intended recipients of the information.
  • Whether the supply of the information by the individual is required by law or is voluntary, and any consequences for the individual, if the information (or any part of it) is not provided.
  • The existence of any right of access to, and correction of, the information.
  • The name and address of the agency that is collecting the information and the agency that is to hold the information.

 

 

For further information please contact the college